| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1971 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Rogers Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N90459 |
| MSN: | 2517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan Hill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Morgan Hill, CA |
| Destination airport: | Morgan Hill, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT HIT LOG WHILE LIFTING, CRASHED AT MORGAN HILL, CALIFORNIA: AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71DVM43 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1, NTSB Identification: OAK71DVM43 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58852&key=0&queryId=5e6f985f-4636-4c0a-84ef-1c375a344e99&pgno=17&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90459
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 1974 |
ZK-HEE |
D R Bushby & Co |
1 |
near Culverden, Canterbury |
 |
w/o |