| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1966 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Van Nuys Helic |
| Registration: | N90487 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Castaic CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SMALL HELO PAD ON MOUNTAIN. TRANSPORTING NEWSMEN TO CRASH SITE OF HELICOPTER N5350V.NEAR MAX WT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX67A0051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB