| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1971 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Canyon H |
| Registration: | N90486 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grnd Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, Ariz |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DSTY ALT 8900,DURG TKOF PLT LOST ROTOR RPM,R SKID BROKE OFF,ACFT ROLLED OVER,FIRE BROKE OUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72AL018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB