Accident Bell 47G-2 N90529, Wednesday 17 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1976
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90529
MSN: NT1958-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dows, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCD31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1990 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Wall Lake, IA sub
30 July 1998 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Plainview, MN sub
15 June 2017 N90529 Scotts Helicopter Service Inc. 0 Marshan Township, near Hastings, Dakota County, MN sub
Loss of control