Accident Bell 206B N90162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128876

Date:Thursday 10 July 1980
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Harbert Construction
Registration: N90162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pennington Gap, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Middleboro, Ky
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CHECKING PWR LINES FOR STORM DMG,STRUCK OTHER PWR LINES DESCENDING FOR CLOSER LOOK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FIJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB