| Date: | Friday 15 October 1971 |
| Time: | 15:28 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Jenney Flight |
| Registration: | N9009R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Acton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Bedford, Mass |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CON ROD FAILED,ACFT DSTRYD BY IMPACT AND FIRE.ALT TOO LOW FOR PRPR RCVRY.OVER POPULATED AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72FNA14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB