Accident Hughes 369 N9007F, Friday 21 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Rodman Helicop
Registration: N9007F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pikeville, Ky
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT CORRECTED FOR SPINNING,LWRD NOSE TO MOVE FWD TO USEABLE LNDG AREA.INSUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM LEFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75FLQ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB