This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1981 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Robinson Helicopter Company |
| Registration: | N9036N |
| MSN: | 0089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havre City–County Airport, 3 nm W of Havre, Hill County, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havre City–County Airport, Havre, Montana (HVT/KHVR) |
| Destination airport: | Havre City–County Airport, Havre, Montana (HVT/KHVR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered January 9, 1981. Damaged beyond repair in hard autorotation landing at Havre City–County Airport, 3 nautical miles West of Havre, Hill County, Montana (at approximate co ordinates 48°32′35″N 109°45′44″W) on January 22, 1981 during a dual instruction training flight. Per the NTSB report, there was "IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWER PLANT & POWER PLANT CONTROLS" and the "PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR R.P.M.". Registration cancelled March 31, 1981.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN81DTI02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DEN81DTI02 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28380&key=0&queryId=ebc071cc-c04e-4636-b3ae-b5bcd3f822ff&pgno=1&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9036N 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28158 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=51&count=50]