Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-CAPH, Sunday 30 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: G-CAPH
MSN: 909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Abitibi, Cochrane District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Lake Abitibi, Cochrane District, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] to DH Canada with C of A 1609 issued 19.9.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 3.10.28. Registered G- CAPH [C of R 522] 18.10.28 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario; named "Hawk".

Badly damaged on landing Lake Abitibi, Cochrane District, Ontario 30.6.29 (at approximate Coordinates 48°40′N, 79°45′W). The airplane was completing a flight from Sault Ste Marie to Abitibi Lake. For unknown reasons, the aircraft crashed upon landing at Lake Abitibi, Cochrane District, Ontario. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were uninjured.

Not repaired; Registration G-CAPH cancelled 30.4.32.

Lake Abitibi (French: Lac Abitibi) is a shallow lake in northeastern Ontario and western Quebec, Canada.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-abitibi-lake
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhcGgiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Abitibi

Location