| Date: | Friday 9 March 1973 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9027S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineola, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyler, Tex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT STATED HE FAILED TO WATCH ALTITUDE AND ALLOWED ACFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE WHILE LOOKING FOR ARPT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW73DRJ27 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB