| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1978 |
| Time: | 21:37 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N90223 |
| MSN: | 30712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penrod Rig 31 offshore installation, Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Penrod Rig 31 |
| Destination airport: | Morgan City, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision with offshore installation structure during tale off. 7 serious injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - CREW COORDINATION-POOR
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
REMARKS
NO LIGHTS OR VISIBLE HORIZON,MOON 1/4 FULL BEHIND TKOF PATH. COLLIDED WITH OIL RIG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WAAS
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=40367&key=0 