Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3062D, Wednesday 28 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1981
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3062D
MSN: 28-7916158
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Port Angles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
airway unsuitable for nav at assigned alt,reduced signal strength beyond 40nm.Hit mtn 6000ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB