| Date: | Thursday 19 April 1973 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90970 |
| MSN: | 427-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cruz, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DEMONSTRATED PWR OFF FULL FLAP APCH,GUSTING TO 4OK. R WG HIT FENCE POST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73DVM29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB