| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1974 |
| Time: | 12:07 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9096L |
| MSN: | 788-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Marthas Vnyd, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, Mass |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DITCHED IN OCEAN.CREW WORE LIFE VESTS.RESCUED BY USCG HELICOPTER.ACFT SANK IN DEEP WATER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC75DNA06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB