Accident Cessna 207 N91117, Friday 2 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 2 October 1970
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Kodiak Airways
Registration: N91117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitkinak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED MAX PERFORMANCE T/O IN ROBERTSON STOL ACFT. QUARTERING X-WIND 20K.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months