Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N90673, Saturday 19 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90673
MSN: 414A0255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:Homestead, Florida?
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 414A N90673: Sustained minor damage 19/9/1981 when force landed due to engine failure near Homestead, Florida. Engine failure caused by aircraft running out of fuel. Aircraft found abandoned with approximately 1,000 lbs of marijuana on board. It is presumed that there was only one person aboard (the pilot) who was not injured. However, there is no conclusive proof as to the number of persons on board nor as to their whereabouts or injuries (if any) sustained. Aircraft had been stolen - hence deemed to be an illegal flight (drug smuggling).

Delivered 24/2/1972: Test flown with US Registration as N37212. Former FTG Finanztreuhand Ges. für Grundbesitzanl. & Verm as D-IFTG (German Registry), Re-registered as N90673. Aircraft repaired, and later wore fake registration N80679; thence to Mexico as XC-FIZ with the Mexican Government.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DKT97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification MIA81DKT97 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25228&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90673
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-florida
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7829336
5. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-82-10-OCR.pdf