Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N908CM, Monday 25 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 1980
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Crowley Mariti
Registration: N908CM
MSN: LW-233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Barrow, Ak
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DSNDD BLO MIN IFR ALT TO VFR CONDS,400FT CIG,OVR WTR APCH.HIT WTR WHILE KEEPING LND IN SIGHT.
Ditched in Hotham Inlet near Kotzebue, AK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB