| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1974 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90868 |
| MSN: | 025723 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GLIDER TOW RING SEPARATED 100 FT AGL DURING CLIMBOUT.SEPARATION OCCURED AT WELD POINT.WHEEL EQPD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74FKG77 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB