Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N9082Z, Tuesday 28 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1970
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Hemet Valley Flying Service
Registration: N9082Z
MSN: 3789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OBSVD NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE PRIOR HITTING MTN DRG FIRE CTL DROP.VSBY VRBL DWN TO 1/4MI,SMOKE.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX71FVA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB