| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1969 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Monlin Aviation |
| Registration: | N89290 |
| MSN: | 8316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boise, Id |
| Destination airport: | Boise, Id |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WHEN TOLD TO APPLY R RUDDER,STUDENT APPLIED HEAVY R BRAKE AND WOULD NOT RELEASE IT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70D0101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB