Accident Cessna 310G N8919Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129004

Date:Monday 9 February 1981
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8919Z
MSN: 310G-0019
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, Ky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOTH FUEL SCREENS CORRODED & COLLAPSED.FUEL WOULD NOT FLOW THRU R SCREEN.R PROP NOT FEATHERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FIG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB