| Date: | Friday 10 January 1969 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8407R |
| MSN: | 28-22284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Redding, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date-1/13/69.Lost on nite flight.Followedhwy into valley with low clouds.Not inst rated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB