| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1981 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88877 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Escanaba, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:1600CC VW ENG.NO 4 VLV GUIDE CRACKED,OUT OF PSN.VLV BINDING.TURNED TO AVOID AUTO,HIT RD CURB,POLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81FEM23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB