| Date: | Friday 23 April 1976 |
| Time: | 23:57 |
| Type: | Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R |
| Owner/operator: | Atmospherics Inc |
| Registration: | N8884Y |
| MSN: | 39-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitchell Municipal Airport, Mitchell, Davison County, South Dakota, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pierre Regional Airport, Pierre, South Dakota (PIR/KPIR) |
| Destination airport: | Mitchell Municipal Airport, Mitchell, South Dakota (MHE/KMHE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 23, 1976 when stalled and crashed on approach to Mitchell Municipal Airport, Mitchell, Davison County, South Dakota (at approximate co ordinates 43°46′29″N 098°02′19″W). Aircraft was circling on the approach pattern when it flew into the ground at low altitude during conditions of adverse weather (fog, rain and low cloud ceiling). Of the two persons on board, the pilot was severely injured, and the passenger was slightly injured.
Registration N8884Y cancelled by the FAA on July 18, 1977. NOTE: To confuse matters, the registration N8884Y was re-allocated to another Piper PA-39 C/R, with the c/no. 39-46. This aircraft is still currently registered as at 2017, and is NOT the same aircraft as the one above which crashed and was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC76FTK23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC76FTK23 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=53035&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8884Y 3. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Municipal_Airpor]