| Date: | Sunday 30 June 1974 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89678 |
| MSN: | 8726 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Keosauqa, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT DECIDED TO FLY LOW TO LOOK AT SOME RELATIVES LAND ADJACENT TO RIVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC74FCD45 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB