| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1974 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89291 |
| MSN: | 8317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westside, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LANDED IN CANAL ADJACENT TO RUNWAY AT NIGHT. ARPT NOT LTD,RWY WET. PLT WAS OBS PWR LINES ON APCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK74DVA64 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB