| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1970 |
| Time: | 09:28 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | American Aviation |
| Registration: | N8999E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pelee, Canada |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OBS SAW ACFT PITCH UP SHARPLY. OVER GROSS WT ABOUT 300 LBS,CG ABOUT 5 INCHES AFT LIMITS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71AC029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB