| Date: | Friday 17 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Lambe Piper Sa |
| Registration: | N8993N |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Caborca -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Yuma, Ariz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RAN OUT OF FUEL. DITCHED NEAR MEXICAN COAST. INVEST UNDER JURISDICTION OF GOVT OF MEXICO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71DVA26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB