Accident Cessna 140 N89425, Saturday 30 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 March 1974
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89425
MSN: 8457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hntngtn Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, Calif
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARRIED FUEL IN R TANK ONLY.UN REFUEL ENROUTE STOP.ENG QUIT 50FT AGL,HIT CESSNA N10970,SUBSTL DMG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74FUA20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB