| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1971 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | William H Shul |
| Registration: | N89423 |
| MSN: | 8455 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker Dam, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TKOF RWY18,2300FT,UPGRADE TWD HI TRRN.STALLED DURG DWNWND TURN APRXLY 300FT AGL.DNS ALT 2800FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX72FUG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB