| Date: | Monday 26 April 1971 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Kevin D Omstea |
| Registration: | N89355 |
| MSN: | 8383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamoni, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bethany, Mo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT TKOF FR AN ALFALFA FIED,HELD NOSE HIGH ATT TO CLEAR WIRES,STALLED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71DCD78 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB