| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1970 |
| Time: | 11:03 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | C & R Connair Inc |
| Registration: | N5731F |
| MSN: | 28-25035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | New Haven, CT |
| Destination airport: | East Hartford, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N7442J inbound from VOR overtook and struck N5731F. N7442J canx IFR clnc 1 min prior to collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70AN072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB