Accident Cessna 140 N89606, Saturday 1 February 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N89606
MSN: 8653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to attempted off airfield forced landing. Aircraft stalled & crashed on final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=232&key=0