This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 May 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Air Service of Lands and Forests |
| Registration: | G-CAPE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pays Flat, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit telephone wires during landing approach & overturned near edge of lake, DBR.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 