Accident Cessna 140 N89499, Wednesday 22 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1967
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89499
MSN: 8535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Top, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONNECTING ROD BEARING IN NO.1 CYLINDER PARTIALLY FAILED CAUSING LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67F0542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB