Accident Piper PA-28-140 N12JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12911

Date:Thursday 13 November 1969
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12JE
MSN: 28-20367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blacklick, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/14/69. Descended below g/s at alternate airport located 10 mi from planned dest.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB