Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93414, Sunday 31 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1966
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93414
MSN: 737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deseret Farms FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT OBSERVED FUEL FLOWING FROM CARBURETOR AREA IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO FIRE STARTING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67F0122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB