Accident Piper PA-28R N9353N, Saturday 15 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1974
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:San Jose Flt S
Registration: N9353N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hirschdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, Nev
Destination airport:S Lk Tahoe, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW INTO CANYON,GUSTS 25K,DENS ALT 8100FT.ACFTSETTLED,AUTO GR SYS NOT OVERRIDDEN.HIT IN RIVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74FXQ45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB