Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9347W, Friday 6 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1968
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9347W
MSN: 28-11034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duvall, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPIN TESTS FOR STC CERT OF STOL MODIFIED ACFT.EQUIPPED WITH SPIN CHUTE.PLT COULD NOT RECOVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69D0164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB