| Date: | Monday 20 January 1975 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 TRI-PACER |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9305D |
| MSN: | 22-6316 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Vernon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPPER WING SFC CVRD WITH A JAGGED LAYER OF ICE ABT 1/4 TO 1/2 IN THICK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75FEK21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB