Accident Cessna 180 N9300C, Monday 21 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1966
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9300C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Day IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK 2 RUNWAY LIGHTS. VISIBILITY THROUGHFOGGED WINDSHIELD RESTRICTED TO 45 FEET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67F0374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB