Accident Hughes 269B N9308F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129161

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1970
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9308F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconto, Wis
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THROTTLE FRICTION LOCK SET TOO TIGHT DURING PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. UN ADD PWR,UN REACH RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FDJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB