| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1967 |
| Time: | 16:06 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Sis-Q Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9318Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT 210 LBS OVERLOADED.PILOT FAILED TO JETTISON 600 GALLONS FIRE SUPPRESSANT DURING STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK68A0027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB