| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1972 |
| Time: | 08:27 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93177 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:BOLT CONNECTING MIXT CTL WIRE TO ARM MISSING.12HRS SMOH. LND IN PARKING LOT,HIT CURB & FENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73FVM16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB