| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1972 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Rushmore Heli |
| Registration: | N939B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rapid City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hot Springs, S Dak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENCTRD DNDRFT LEE SIDE RDG AT LOW ALT,SETTLED WPWR INTO LINES,CAME TO REST IN TREE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72FTK19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB