Accident Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A N93615, Tuesday 10 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1981
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST PWR AFT DEPG RWY 25.CRASHED,RWY 5.ELEV 5503FT.ACFT SAT 2WKS,TNKS 1/2 FULL,TEMP BTN 0 & 60DEG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB