Accident Cessna A185F N94178, Sunday 28 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1979
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94178
MSN: 18503286
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WX BRFG BFR PREV FLT.GND FOG AT DESTN BFR ARR.CRCR TIL DARK & NO FUEL.FLOAT HIT SAND BAR,WTR LNDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80DAG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB