Accident Cessna 210 N9416T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129199

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1976
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9416T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schofield, Wi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, Wi
Destination airport:Merrill, Wi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOSS OF THROTTLE CONTROL. UNIBALL ROD END(P/N S1104-3) ALLOWED BEARING TO SLIP OFF BALL, OVR WASHR

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEP35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB