| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1978 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9397L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsdale, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RT FUEL TANK HAD SEVERAL GALLONS FUEL,L TANK EMPTY.FUEL SEL ON L TANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI78FEE49 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB