| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1978 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-D Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93745 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirklin, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frankfort, In |
| Destination airport: | Sheridan, In |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SCREW PLUG,P/N P60138,IN CARB BOWL MISSING ALLOWING FUEL TO LEAK FROM CARB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI79FEX04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB